July 27, 2024
Final/10
Yankees
NYY
11
8
BOS
Red Sox
12345678910RHE
NYY310010111311161
BOS32001020008131
W
Clay Holmes
L
Chase Anderson
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Alex Verdugo RF6330012.235.662
Juan Soto LF5222112.3091.031
Aaron Judge DH4343200.3141.131
Austin Wells C4011102.236.750
Gleyber Torres 2B6012025.236.678
Ben Rice 1B3011110.192.706
Jahmai Jones PR0100000.238.685
DJ LeMahieu 1B1000001.176.492
Anthony Volpe SS5010024.252.686
Trent Grisham CF5021002.191.675
Oswaldo Cabrera 3B5211013.242.633
BATTING
2B: Verdugo (21, Crawford, K); Grisham 2 (7, Bernardino, Jansen, K); Judge (25, Kelly, Z); Rice (5, Jansen, K); Torres (18, Anderson, C).
HR: Soto, J (27, 1st inning off Crawford, K, 1 on, 0 out); Judge (37, 1st inning off Crawford, K, 0 on, 0 out); Cabrera, O (6, 2nd inning off Crawford, K, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Cabrera, O 4; Grisham 4; Judge 8; Rice 2; Soto, J 5; Torres 2; Verdugo 4; Volpe; Wells, A.
RBI: Cabrera, O (30); Grisham (21); Judge 3 (95); Rice (20); Soto, J 2 (74); Torres 2 (39); Wells, A (24).
2-out RBI: Grisham; Torres 2; Cabrera, O.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: LeMahieu; Wells, A; Soto, J; Grisham; Volpe 2; Torres; Cabrera, O.
SF: Rice; Wells, A.
Team RISP: 5-for-19.
Team LOB: 11.
FIELDING
E: Volpe (11, fielding).
Outfield assists: Grisham (Rafaela at 3rd base).
DP: 2 (Grisham-Torres-Cabrera, O; Torres-Volpe-Rice).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Marcus Stroman3.19531013.64
Caleb Ferguson0.20001105.34
Jake Cousins1.11110312.76
Tim Hill1.00001104.73
Michael Tonkin0.13221013.12
Tommy Kahnle1.10000202.38
Clay Holmes2.00001202.74
PITCHING
HBP: Wong (by Tonkin).
Pitches-strikes: Stroman 60-34; Ferguson, C 12-6; Cousins 17-15; Hill, T 15-10; Tonkin 28-16; Kahnle 17-15; Holmes, C 26-19; Crawford, K 78-53; Bernardino 17-9; Winckowski 18-9; Booser 15-10; Horn 12-6; Kelly, Z 7-4; Jansen, K 19-13; Anderson, C 22-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Stroman 7-2; Ferguson, C 0-0; Cousins 0-1; Hill, T 1-0; Tonkin 1-0; Kahnle 2-0; Holmes, C 4-0; Crawford, K 5-4; Bernardino 3-0; Winckowski 1-0; Booser 1-1; Horn 0-0; Kelly, Z 0-1; Jansen, K 1-1; Anderson, C 0-0.
Batters faced: Stroman 19; Ferguson, C 3; Cousins 5; Hill, T 4; Tonkin 6; Kahnle 4; Holmes, C 7; Crawford, K 23; Bernardino 6; Winckowski 3; Booser 3; Horn 3; Kelly, Z 2; Jansen, K 5; Anderson, C 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Ferguson, C 1-0; Kahnle 3-0; Bernardino 2-0; Booser 2-1; Kelly, Z 2-1.
Umpires: HP: John Tumpane. 1B: Nick Mahrley. 2B: Marvin Hudson. 3B: Hunter Wendelstedt.
Weather: 81 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 8 mph, Out To LF.
First pitch: 7:18 PM.
T: 3:38.
Att: 36,711.
Venue: Fenway Park.