Patriots Salary Cap

2019 Patriots salary cap page

(Adam Richins for BSJ)

The 2019 Patriots salary cap page

Abbreviations Explained

SBP = Signing Bonus Proration
WO = Offseason Workout Bonus

Last updated on December 18, 2018, 6:00 PM

Contracts59
Projected League Cap189,000,000
Plus Prior Year Carryover3,173,423
Plus Adjustment5,200,000
Equals Adjusted Cap Number197,373,423
Minus Cap Commitment178,900,000
Minus Dead Money700,000
Equals Estimated Cap Space17,873,423
NameSigned throughSalarySBPRosterLTBEWOCapDead MoneyCap Savings
TOTALS113,956,34045,567,00311,592,1873,650,0001,190,000175,955,530
Tom Brady201914,000,00012,000,0001,000,00027,000,00012,000,00014,505,000
Stephon Gilmore20219,500,0004,837,500500,00014,837,50014,512,500-170,000
Devin McCourty20199,000,0003,935,000500,00013,435,0003,935,0009,005,000
Rob Gronkowski20199,000,0002,000,000609,375250,00011,859,3752,000,0009,364,375
Dont' a Hightower20207,000,0002,500,000820,312625,00010,945,31205,450,312
Marcus Cannon20215,500,0001,400,000406,250100,00050,0007,456,2502,800,0004,161,250
Dwayne Allen20196,400,000906,2507,306,25006,811,250
Shaq Mason20234,000,0002,400,000875,0007,275,00020,193,000-13,413,000
Adrian Clayborn20193,500,0002,000,0004375005,937,5002,000,0003,442,500
Kyle Van Noy20194,250,0001,166,668500,000375,0006,291,6681,166,6684,630,000
Julian Edelman20192,000,0001,666,668375,000500,0004,541,6681,666,6682,380,000
Duron Harmon20202,500,0001,250,000750,000250,0004,750,0002,500,0001,755,000
Patrick Chung20201,900,0001,200,000375,000600,000100,0004,175,0002,400,0001,280,000
Lawrence Guy20202,400,0001,166,666500,000400,000200,0004,666,6662,333,3321,838,334
James White20202,500,0001,000,000500,000500,0004,500,0002,000,0002,005,000
David Andrews20202,000,000400,000400,000700,0003,500,000800,0002,205,000
Rex Burkhead20201,750,0001,000,000250,0003,000,0002,000,000505,000
Brian Hoyer20192,800,000200,0003,000,0000995,000
Matthew Slater20191,600,000500,000800,0002,900,000500,0001,905,000
Nate Ebner20192,000,000600,000187,5002,787,500600,0001,692,500
Isaiah Wynn20211,000,0871,600,3472,600,4349,259,550-7,154,656
Joe Thuney20192,034,000193,35730,0002,257,357193,3571,569,000
Elandon Roberts20192,034,00025,0892,059,08925,0891,539,000
Sony Michel2021917,5771,270,3082,187,8855,521,078-4,946,517
James Develin20201,000,000200,000400,000100,0001,700,000400,000805,000
Brandon King2019925,000200,000234,3751,359,375200,000664,375
Duke Dawson2021695,676382,7051,078,3811,148,115-1,260,410
Joe Cardona2022805,000130,00020,000955,000520,000-60,000
Derek Rivers2020645,000200,72435,000880,724401,448-15,724
David Parry2019805,000805,000310,000
Deatrich Wise2020645,000145,140790,140290,2804,860
Obi Melifonwu2019645,00045,62525,000715,625120,625
Ted Karras2019720,000720,0000225,000
James Ferentz2019720,000720,0000225,000
Jacob Hollister2019645,0003,334648,3343,334150,000
Adam Butler2019645,0001,668646,6681,668150,000
Ufomba Kamalu2020645,000645,000150,000
Ja'whaun Bentley2021570,00075,988645,988227,964-76,976
Keion Crossen2021570,00018,598588,59855,79437,804
J.C. Jackson2020570,0003,333573,3336,66671,666
Darren Andrews2020570,0001,666571,6663,33473,332
Keionta Davis2019570,000570,000075,000
Christian Sam2021495,00045,374540,374136,122-90,748
Braxton Berrios2021495,00029,602524,60288,806-59,204
Ryan Izzo2021495,00017,268512,26851,804-34,536
Jake Eldrenkamp2019495,000495,00000
PlayerDead Money
Total Dead Money701,367
Cyrus Jones278,491
Vincent Valentine161,355
Malcolm Mitchell144,498
Danny Etling78,021
Ralph Webb13,334
John Atkins8,334
Trent Harris6,667
Harvey Langi5,000
Cole Croston2,000
A.J. Moore2,000
Frank Herron1,667

Have a question for a future PatsCap mailbag? You can send those to him at any time via email (patscap@bostonsportsjournal.com), or you can Tweet them to him here.

print