Patriots Salary Cap

2019 Patriots salary cap page

(Adam Richins for BSJ)

The 2019 Patriots salary cap page

Abbreviations Explained

SBP = Signing Bonus Proration
WO = Offseason Workout Bonus

Last updated on December 18, 2018, 6:00 PM

Contracts67
Projected League Cap188,200,000
Plus Prior Year Carryover3,173,423
Plus Adjustment5,640,675
Equals Adjusted Cap Number197,014,098
Minus Cap Commitment185,298,167
Minus Offseason Workout Bonus Charge676,800
Minus Dead Money2,706,368
Equals Estimated Cap Space8,332,763
NameSigned throughSalarySBPRosterLTBEWOCapDead MoneyCap SavingsPercentage of Patriots adjusted cap
TOTALS130,813,34047,994,61814,309,3764,150,0001,742,500191,089,834
Tom Brady201914,000,00012,000,0001,000,00027,000,00012,000,00014,505,00013.70%
Stephon Gilmore20219,500,0004,837,500500,00014,837,50014,512,500-170,0007.53%
Devin McCourty20199,000,0003,935,000500,00013,435,0003,935,0009,005,0006.82%
Rob Gronkowski20199,000,0002,000,000609,375250,00011,859,3752,000,0009,364,3756.02%
Dont' a Hightower20207,000,0002,500,000820,313625,00010,945,3135,000,0005,450,3135.56%
Marcus Cannon20215,500,0001,400,000406,250100,00050,0007,456,2502,800,0004,161,2503.78%
Shaq Mason20234,000,0002,400,000875,0007,275,00020,193,000-13,413,0003.69%
Michael Bennett20206,200,0001,000,0007,200,0006,705,0003.65%
Kyle Van Noy20194,250,0001,166,668500,000375,0006,291,6681,166,6684,630,0003.19%
Julian Edelman20192,000,0001,535,949375,0001,000,000500,0005,410,9491,535,9493,380,0002.75%
Duron Harmon20202,500,0001,250,000750,000250,0004,750,0002,500,0001,755,0002.41%
James White20202,500,0001,250,000500,000500,0004,750,0002,000,0002,255,0002.41%
Lawrence Guy20202,400,0001,366,666500,000200,0004,466,6662,533,3341,28,3322.27%
Jason McCourty20202,000,0001,750,000450,00050,0004,250,0005,500,0002.16%
Patrick Chung20201,900,0001,200,000375,000600,000100,0004,175,0002,400,0001,280,0002.12%
David Andrews20202,000,000400,000400,000700,0003,500,000800,0002,205,0001.78%
Jonathan Jones20193,095,0003,095,00002,600,0001.57%
Rex Burkhead20201,750,0001,000,000250,0003,000,0002,000,000505,0001.52%
Brian Hoyer20192,800,000200,0003,000,00002,505,0001.52%
Matthew Slater20191,600,000500,000800,0002,900,000500,0001,905,0001.47%
Nate Ebner20192,000,000600,000187,5002,787,500600,0001,692,5001.41%
Isaiah Wynn20211,000,0871,600,3472,600,4344,801,041-2,695,6071.32%
Phillip Dorsett20191,500,000600,0002,600,000500,0002,105,0001.32%
Joe Thuney20191,995,000193,35730,0002,218,357193,3571,530,0001.13%
Sony Michel2021917,5771,270,3082,187,8853,810,924-2,118,0391.11%
Mike Pennel20201,000,000250,000800,000100,0002,150,000500,0001,405,0001.09%
Elandon Roberts20192,025,00025,0892,050,08925,0891,530,0001.04%
Josh Gordon20192,025,0002,025,0001,530,0001.03%
Brandon Bolden20201,000,000500,000200,0001,700,0002,000,0000.86%
John Simon2020900,000375,000240,625150,0001,700,0002,000,0000.86%
James Develin20201,000,000200,000400,0001,600,000400,000705,0000.81%
Ryan Allen2019900,000100,000500,0001,500,000100,000905,0000.76%
Terrence Brooks2020805,000250,000300,00095,0001,450,0001,055,000705,0000.81%
Brandon King2019925,000200,000234,3751,359,375200,000664,3750.69%
Matt LaCosse2020700,000150,000375,0001,225,000350,000305,0000.62%
Duke Dawson2021695,676382,7051,078,3811,148,115-564,7340.55%
Maurice Harris2019720,00090,000112,50040,000962,50090,000377,5000.49%
Joe Cardona2022805,000130,00020,000955,000520,000-60,0000.48%
Derek Rivers2020645,000200,72435,000880,724401,448-15,7240.45%
Deatrich Wise2020645,000145,140790,140290,2804,8600.40%
David Parry2019720,0003,75020,000743,750248,7500.38%
James Ferentz2019720,00010,000730,000225,0000.37%
Ted Karras2019720,000720,000225,0000.37%
Obi Melifonwu2019645,00023,43825,000693,438198,4380.35%
Brian Schwenke2019805,00011,25030,000686,250191,2500.35%
Bruce Ellington2019805,00025,00040,00025,000735,000165,0000.37%
Ufomba Kamalu2020645,00012,500657,500150,0000.33%
Stephen Anderson2019645,0005,0005,000655,000150,0000.33%
Jacob Hollister2019645,0003,334648,3343,334150,0000.33%
Adam Butler2019645,0001,668646,6681,668150,0000.33%
Ja'whaun Bentley2021570,00075,988645,988227,964-76,9760.33%
Cole Croston2019645,000645,000150,0000.33%
Top51cutoffTop51cutoffTop51cutoffTop 51 cutoff
Keion Crossen2021570,00018,598570,00055,79475,0000.01%
J.C. Jackson2020570,0003,333570,0006,66675,0000.00%
Calvin Munson2019570,000570,0000.00%
Keionta Davis2019570,000570,0000.00%
Christian Sam2021495,00045,374540,374136,122-90,7480.02%
Braxton Berrios2021495,00026,602524,60288,806-59,2040.01%
Ryan Izzo2021495,00017,268512,26851,804-34,5360.01%
A.J. Howard2019495,0005,0005,00010,00010,0005,0000.01%
Dan Skipper2019495,0005,0005,00010,00010,0005,0000.01%
Ryker Matthews2019495,0005,0005,00010,0000.00%
Frank Herron2019495,0000.00%
Danny Etling2019495,0000.00%
Frank Harris2019495,0000.00%
Damoun Patterson2019495,0000.00%
Jake Eldrenkamp2019495,0000.00%
PlayerDead Money
Total Dead Money2,706,368
Adrian Clayborn2,000,000
Cyrus Jones278,491
Vincent Valentine161,355
Malcolm Mitchell144,498
Danny Etling78,021
Ralph Webb13,334
John Atkins8,334
Trent Harris6,667
Harvey Langi5,000
Darren Andrews3,334
Cole Croston2,000
A.J. Moore2,000
Frank Herron1,667
Shane Wimann1,667

Have a question for a future PatsCap mailbag? You can send those to him at any time via email (patscap@bostonsportsjournal.com), or you can Tweet them to him here.

print